PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

 

WHO WE ARE?

Essências de Portugal and Saudade are registered trademarks of the company Longlife - Saboaria Artesanal Portuguesa, Lda. Which is dedicated to the production and commercialization of an exclusive range of perfumed and dermatological soaps, using certified raw materials in order to guarantee the undisputed quality of the product. soap, with intense aromas and soft textures, as well as the sale of candles and diffusers.

 

LEGAL MENTIONS

  • LONGLIFE – SABOARIA ARTESANAL PORTUGUESA, LDA.
  • RUA CARDILLIUM, Nº 5
  • 2350-083 TORRES NOVAS, PORTUGAL
  • Alojamento web: www.essenciaspt.com

 

DATA PROTECTION

Your personal data in Longlife's various computer systems and databases were collected through contractual relationships and professional interventions with its customers. These will be used simply for the purposes mentioned below and for sending promotional and information campaigns via email.

You can cancel your personal data from our databases, at any time you consider appropriate, as long as you express this wish via email to store@longlife.pt. Currently, Longlife is governed by compliance with the Law in force, that is, Lei 67/98, of October 26, amended by Lei n.º 103/2015, of 08/24.

After May 25, 2018, the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data (RPGD) n.º 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the European Council of 27 April 2016, which establishes and normalizes the processing and protection of personal data.

Longlife guarantees that your personal data will not be transferred to, let alone marketed to, another company. On the other hand, Longlife cannot guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data via email, as they are essential for the normal functioning of the company.

The preservation of your personal data will be carried out for the period necessary to provide services, invoices and the fulfillment of legal obligations and for the purposes of marketing "related to the area of activity".

 

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

Longlife processes the data of its users and customers, with the sole purpose of satisfying purchase orders through the website, of products and services, in order to be able to register purchases, send products and any returns and / or exchanges of these products, as well as to respond to requests for contact via the website and to send newsletters to promote your goods and services.

 

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

Currently, Longlife collects essential personal data in order to communicate effectively with its customers and guarantee increased satisfaction with its services. In particular:

•        Name: essential to identify the customer and the related order.

•        Address: essential to send orders

•        Telephone contact: essential to send orders

•        VAT Number: optional

•        Email: essential to contact the customer if necessary

 

HOW DO YOU PROTECT YOUR DATA?

Your personal data is stored in a virtual space where the person responsible for the database and people destined for its use have access. Thus, Longlife is protected in accordance with the law in force.

No additional techniques will be used to obtain your personal data and extraordinary information. In addition, Longlife guarantees that it does not alter or modify your personal data existing in our database.

This website has implemented security policies and technical measures in order to protect your data. These applied measures prevent unauthorized access, improper use, unauthorized modifications and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT

Your personal data will only be collected with your implicit consent and its use is only intended for communication between consumer and company, and for sending email marketing campaigns.

 

COPYRIGHT

The contents, images and videos on this website were produced either internally or using a third party company. It is essential to reflect that any modifications or full copy of this website will be objectionable. In this sense, it should be noted that Longlife is fully protected by Portuguese and international law on data protection, copyright protection and intellectual protection.

If a full or partial copy of this website is found, Longlife will use all available means and tools to condemn the infractions. In addition, it reserves the right not to accept campaigns or advertisements from third parties.

This company may enjoy the right to modify any texts, images or videos on the website, whenever it considers it opportune or desirable.

 

E-MAIL MARKETING

By placing an order or subscribing to our newsletter, you are giving your consent voluntarily to the use of your data to receive marketing campaigns carried out by Longlife. To cancel this same receipt, just click on the end of the newsletter or send an email to cancel via store@longlife.pt

 

LINK SYSTEMS

The link system that is being used on the website (internal and external links) aims to facilitate and improve navigation and better direct the user to what he needs. This company cannot assume any responsibility whatsoever for problems resulting from external links.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small software tags that are stored on the access devices through the browser (browsers), and that information is retained which is entirely related to your preferences, including personal data.

 

COOKIES USED

Longlife uses a set of cookies in order to allow a better performance and experience for the user. Each stored cookie is unique and contains anonymous information. Thus, cookies have the main function of determining the utility, interest and number of users who visit our website, in order to allow faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to enter repeated information.

Longlife currently uses the following cookies:

•        Strictly necessary cookies: allow the user to browse the website and use its applications, as well as access security areas of the website.

•        Analytical cookies: allow the company to be aware of some informational data in order to improve the performance of its website.

•        Advertising cookies: allow you to target marketing campaigns carried out according to the interests of each user. In addition, they limit the campaign and help to measure the effectiveness of the campaign.

The acceptance or deactivation of cookies can be made at any time. However, it is essential to be aware that this deactivation will create some navigation problems and graphical coherence. We warn that browsers store cookies and in turn some personal data for which we cannot assume any responsibility.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA HOLDER

Right of access and rectification of personal data

The customer can request from Longlife the confirmation that their personal data are subject to treatment, as well as accessing them and requesting their correction or alteration. Longlife undertakes to respond to the request within a maximum period of 30 days.

 

Right to delete data

The customer has the right to delete his / her personal data from Longlife's databases, unless their retention results from legal imposition.

Right to data portability

The customer has the right to request Longlife to send the collected personal data to another entity, without associated costs, unless it entails significant charges, due to its extension and complexity.

 

Right of complaint

The customer is entitled to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission, whose contacts can be consulted at www.cnpd.pt.

 

Right to limit the processing of personal data

In certain circumstances, the data subject is entitled to see limited processing of data by the data controller.


Cart cart 0
You have successfully subscribed to our newsletter!